ICC T20 World Cup 2022 – India vs Pakistan live scores, Match 16 of the ICC T20 World Cup 2022

There will be a 16th T20 match in the T20 World Cup 2022 between India and Pakistan. This match will take place in Melbourne, Australia. PAK vs IND is scheduled to be played in the month of October 2022. The schedule for today’s match between IND vs PAK is a Day/Night game and will be played under floodlight conditions in Melbourne.

Series: T20 World Cup

Date: SUNDAY 23 OCTOBER 2022

Venue: MELBOURNE CRICKET GROUND, AUSTRALIA

India vs Pakistan Match Info

MatchIndia vs Pakistan, 20/20 World Cup
DateSUNDAY 23 OCTOBER 2022
Toss
VenueMELBOURNE CRICKET GROUND, AUSTRALIA
Umpires
India SquadIndia T20 World Cup Squad
Pakistan SquadPakistan T20 World Cup Squad

HEAD-TO-HEAD RECORDS AND STATS OF India vs Pakistan IN ICC T20 WORLD CUP

During the ICC T20 World Cup tournaments, India and Pakistan have played six matches against each other. Out of the 6 games that have been played to date, India has won 4 of them, whereas Pakistan has won one of them. There was one match that ended in a tie. India scored the highest total of 157 runs when it clashed with Pakistan in a World Cup match and Pakistan scored the highest score of 152 runs when these two teams faced off against each other. In the marquee event of the tournament, Pakistan posted the lowest total of 118 and India posted the lowest total of 119.

India vs Pakistan in all T20 Cricket World Cup seasons

YearWon By
2021Pakistan won by 10 wickets
2016India won by 6 wickets
2014India won by 7 wickets
2012India won by 8 wickets
2007Match Tied
India won by 5 runs

How to watch T20 World Cup 2022 live, T20 World Cup 2022 broadcast channels

There will be eager anticipation worldwide as the eighth edition of the T20 World Cup 2022 is a long-overdue event. As a result, this is going to be the first major limited-overs multi-nation tournament since the ICC One-Day International Cricket World Cup in England in 2019. In preparation for this major event, Australia has been working hard. Before the tournament began, the players participating would have liked to get some experience playing T20 cricket under their belts and would feel confident and prepared to perform to their full potential for the national team.

RegionTelecast ChannelBroadcast languageTime
IndiaStar Sports 1, Star Sports Select 1, Star Sports 1 HD and Star Sports Select 1 HDEnglish3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports 1 Hindi and Star Sports 1 Hindi HDHindi3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports Tamil (All matchdays) and Vijay Super SD (Only Sundays)Tamil3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports Telugu (All matchdays), Maa Movies SD and HD (Only Sundays)Telugu3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports Kannada (All matchdays), Star Suvarna SD and HD (Only Sundays)Kannada3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports Bangla (All matchdays), Jalsha Movies SD and HD (Only Sundays)Bengali3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Pravah SD and HD (Only Sundays)Marathi3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaAsianet Plus SD (Only Sundays)Malayalam3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
AustraliaFox SportsEnglish9:00 PM (Afternoon matches), 1:00 AM next date (Night matches)
United KingdomSky SportsEnglishBefore 1 Nov: 11:00 AM (Afternoon matches), 3:00 PM (Night matches). From 1 Nov: 10:00 AM (Afternoon matches), 2:00 PM (Night matches)
United StatesWillow TVEnglish4;30 AM Central Time (Afternoon Matches), 8:30 AM Central Time (Night Matches), 6:30 AM Canada Atlantic Time (Afternoon Matches), 10:30 AM Canada Atlantic Time (Night Matches)
South AfricaSuperSportEnglish12:00 PM (Afternoon Matches), 4:00 PM (Night Matches)
New ZealandSky SportEnglish11:00 PM (Afternoon matches), 3:00 AM next date (Night matches)
BangladeshGazi TV, Maasranga and BTVBengali, English4:00 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 8:00 PM IST (Night Matches)
Sri LankaSLRC (Channel Eye)English3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
CaribbeanESPNEnglishDepends on the time zone
PakistanPTV SportsTen SportsHindi, English3:00 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:00 PM IST (Night Matches)
EuropeICC’s Facebook PageEnglishBefore 1 Nov: 11:00 AM (Afternoon matches), 3:00 PM (Night matches). From 1 Nov: 10:00 AM (Afternoon matches), 2:00 PM (Night matches)
Middle EastBeIN SportsEnglish2:00 PM Gulf Standard Time (Afternoon matches), 6:00 PM Gulf Standard Time (Night matches)

The channel number to watch the T20 World Cup live

Serial No.Channels NamesChannel numbers on Tata SkyChannel numbers on Dish TVChannel numbers on Videocon d2hChannel numbers on Airtel Digital TV DTH
1Star Sports 1455603401277
2Star Sports 1 HD454602923278
3Star Sports 2 (select opening matches)460605403279
4Star Sports 2 HD (select opening matches)459924280
5Star Sports 1 Hindi464607407281
6Star Sports 1 HD Hindi463606925282
7Star Sports Select 11421646429283
8Star Sports Select HD 11516645929300
9Star Gold (select opening matches)1638353205205
10Star Gold HD (select opening matches)1323352916206
11Star Sports 1 Telugu457750928
12Star Sports 1 Tamil456521803
13Star Sports 1 Kannada310689974
14Star Sports 1 Bangla (select opening matches)308738
15Jalsha Movies (select opening matches)13201431806719
16Asianet Plus (select opening matches)1812703/0609835
17Vijay Super SD (on Sundays)1549548772
18Star Maa Movies SD (on Sundays)1430708
19Star Maa Movies HD (on Sundays)1429969
20Star Suvarna SD (on Sundays)1617654959
21Star Suvarna HD (on Sundays)1616996960
22Star Pravah SD (on Sundays)12101206753520
23Star Pravah HD (on Sundays)12091205972521

Which channel telecasts T20 World Cup in India?

The T20 World Cup is being televised on Star Sports 1 in India in English. You can also watch it in your regional language on any of the regional channels of Star Sports.

Which TV channels will telecast T20 World Cup 2022?

As part of the T-20 World Cup 2022 broadcast channel list, major sports channels such as Star Sports, Sky Sports, SuperSport, Fox Sports, Willow TV, and ESPN are included. With the convenience of being able to watch the game from the comfort of their own home, fans can cheer on their favorite teams with their friends and family.

What is the cost of T20 World Cup 2022 Broadcasting Rights?

There has not been a separate auction for the broadcast rights of the T20 World Cup 2022. After a thorough tender process, the ICC has awarded ‘Star Sports’ the global broadcast rights for all ICC events between 2015 and 2023. The major events included in this agreement are the ICC Cricket World Cup and its qualifiers, the ICC Women’s World Cup, the ICC World Twenty20, and its qualifiers, the ICC Champions Trophy as well as the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup.

T20 World Cup 2022 Teams and Squads

Similar Posts